E-News sign-up

*




 * required

 

Photo of White Pelican

White Pelican

Common name:

American White Pelican

Latin name:

Pelecanus erythrorhynchos

Family:

Pelecanidae

Length:

62"

Wing span:

108"

Weight:

16.4 lb (7,500 g)

Habitat:

Lakes and shallow lagoons

Notes:

Eye-catching white with orange bill and black flight feathers. See: Pelican project

Link:

More info on White Pelicans
White Pelican facts

 

Birds in Focus

List of species treated

powells books graphic

Source: The Sibley Guide to Birds, Knopf © 2000-2003  

 

Home | About us | Blog | Background | Bird centers | Education | Help us | Media | Oil Spill Center

@ 2011 (IBRRC) International Bird Rescue Research Center – All Rights Reserved  
Privacy policy  •  Phone: (707) 207-0380  •  


Visit IBRRC on Facebook! Follow IBRRC on Twitter IBRRC Blog See IBRRC's YouTube Videos